Silvertouch | MyNiño

MyNiño
 
 

Privacy Policy

Silver Touch Technologies Limited herein after referred to as Silver Touch will NEVER sell or share ANY of your personal information with ANY third party, ever. All information that our customers / users / visitors provide is held in the utmost care and security and will NEVER be shared with ANY third party.

Online Privacy is extremely crucial for Silver Touch, which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by users, members and other visitors logging using the Smart Phone applications and Web site.

Effective on: (1/1/2011)

Silver Touch, believes in establishing a trusting relationship and respect the personal identity and information through the use of fair information practices. This privacy statement covers the site www.silvertouch.mobi and Smart Phones Applications developed by Silver Touch and herein after referred to as Applications. We are committed to our users’ privacy at all times.

The Applications collect Personal information and uses it to solely maintain proper functioning and best service to its users.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our Consumer Privacy Department by email at

myninoprivacy@silvertouch.com,
you may also contact us
by phone at 201-299-3529,
or by regular mail at
2nd Floor, Saffron Tower,
Opp Central, Ahmedabad
380 006
India

Why is your privacy so important to us?

Silver Touch is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and we are firmly devoted to maintaining your trust in us. We work extremely hard at safeguarding our users personal information and keeping it secure. Our privacy policy is designed to help you understand our genuine dedication to preserving your privacy.

Confidentiality and discretion are the cornerstones of every person. We consistently challenge ourselves to rise above in our honesty and discretion.

What personally identifiable information is collected ?

In order to use our Applications users are required to provide pertinent contact information such as their Name, Mobile Number, Country and an email address. After subscribing, members may also provide personally identifiable information for other purposes for the sole purpose of the applications to function in tedium to what they are supposed. This includes, but is not limited to, submitting IMEI number. However, any submitted data from you is viewable only by the person who has the password to the installations. Any transmission of these materials can only be achieved through the initiative of the user. Silver Touch does not collect personal information from its subscribers unless they voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us. This means that a user can visit our site (not use the applications on Smart Phones) without telling us who they are and without revealing any personally identifiable information. The site visitor is never required to provide any personally identifiable information, unless he or she would like to subscribe to the services.

Social Networking Services

If you choose to use our referral service to share to a friend about our Applications, you may be asked to provide the friend’s name and email address. Silver Touch will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Silver Touch does not store this information. Also do note that some information is distributed using 3rd party networks like but not limited to FaceBook, Twitter, MySpace etc and the information submitted to them is not in our control or review and the user should read their privacy policy before submitting any information.

How is the information used?

When you supply personal information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (such as to provide the service or information you have requested). Your contact information may also be used to contact you when necessary in order to respond to your inquiries regarding the service. Every communication with Silver Touch is held in strictest confidence and handled with integrity. None of your personal information will be disclosed without you taking affirmative action to disclose this information except to facilitate the service as may be required. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties under any circumstances, except as disclosed in this privacy statement. Any general demographic information that we receive will never be utilized to identify you. While it may be used for research purposes in order to further develop or to improve the Applications and services thereof, none of this demographic information is attributable to your account. This general information may be disseminated or published in its basic form.

Silver Touch will never sell, share, rent, or trade any personal information about any of our users to any third parties for their promotional or other purposes. We will never sell, share, rent, or trade your email address or any other contact information to any third parties for promotional purposes or any other purposes.

Silver Touch will not share any information relating to your situation with any third parties, except when required by law. Furthermore, we will not share any information from our services with any third parties, except when required by law. Any such information which you provide to us or is transmitted over our servers will remain completely confidential. Each employee of Silver Touch signs a strict confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement to ensure your privacy and ensuring that they do not disclose your private information to any other person or company.

After contacting Silver Touch, you may be notified of the potentially complementary services offered by us. However, no information as may be transmitted over our servers will ever be shared or distributed to any of our companies, services or employees. Furthermore, the fact that the offer is being made it will be fully disclosed in the mailings as ’Advertisements’, and you may opt out of such offers at any time by unsubscribing form the services. No information will be used for purposes of such offers except your email address, and access to such information will be restricted to the sole purpose of communicating with you. Moreover, all other personal information will not be shared with any person or company unless required by law.

Privacy Changes

Silver Touch reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email (if we have it), or by means of a notice on our home page.

Data and Information Security

Silver Touch is an ISO/IEC 27001:2005 certified organization for Information technology, Security techniques and Information security management systems implementations.

More Information: www.iso.org/iso/catalogue_detail?csnumber=42103

Personally identifiable information and other data transmitted for functioning of the Applications is stored on our secure online database and is not publicly accessible. All Silver Touch employees sign non-disclosure contracts that ensure the confidentiality of all personally identifiable information before gaining access to such information. The Applications have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and meets or exceeds all industry standards for the protection and confidentiality of personally identifiable information.

Unsubscribe Service

If you have registered to receive our newsletter or any other automatically distributed information, you may change the subscription status at any time. Contact us to have your name removed from the distribution list you wish to be removed from. This can be achieved in several ways:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any automatic email update or alert that you receive: Click here to unsubscribe

Send an email to: myninounsubscribe@silvertouch.com

Send correspondence to the following address:

Consumer Privacy Department
Silver Touch Technologies Limited
2nd Floor, Saffron Tower, Opp Central,
Ahmedabad – India 380 006

GPS (Location Service API) Details collected

The application collects GPS (Location Service API) details to display data most relevant to your location. The GPS data is not stored or shared and is merely used for searching the database. The GPS data is discarded on presenting the search results.

Correct/Update

If you would like to edit your personal information, password, or other settings, simply log in to your account and click on the “My Account” link towards the top of the Applications. You can also contact us using any method listed at Click here for Support

If you want to delete your profile, please contact one of our customer service representatives at 201-299-3529.

Anonymous information collected

IP addresses are briefly logged but discarded within a short period of time. No anonymous information that may be received from visitors is used in any of our work, promotions, or research. These logged files are not connected to a subscriber’s personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies

Silver Touch uses cookies to identify your browser as you visit pages on the site. The cookies are used to present dynamic content so that you are not presented with identical content on every visit. No information from the cookies is used in any of our work, promotions or research. None of the cookies used are connected to your personal information.

We use a third-party tracking service (Google Analytics) that uses cookies (log files) to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate (usage, volume statistics and referrals) to monitor the traffic flow and provide targeted service referrals.

Links to external pages

This site may contain links to other Web sites or service providers. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another Web site. Silver Touch is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites.

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Silver Touch.

We Share Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties in the following ways:

Service Providers

We use third party service providers to facilitate proper functioning of the Applications. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Security Practices as per I.T.Act, 2000 (Upgraded as per Amendment in I.T.Act, 2000)

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to you by e-mail at the e-mail address used during registration.

Silver Touch has implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized Silver Touch employees only.

Silver Touch has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendment in the said Act. By complying with such provisions, Silver Touch assures proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations and thus Silver Touch cannot be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password secure.

You further agree that Silver Touch will not be responsible for any uncontrollable security attack and in such cases you agree that Silver Touch shall not be held responsible for any type of losses that may occur to you under the Provisions of Section 43 and 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000 and including any amendments in the said Act.

For more information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this statement, please email to:

myninoprivacy@silvertouch.com